NY C88758 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Gary Okuno Sugai America, Inc. 660 White Plains Road Tarrytown, NY 10591 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-4-methyl-3-Pyridine Amine (CAS 133627-45-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Okuna: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloro-4-methyl-3-Pyridine Amine which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division