NY C88756 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 C88756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of needle punched felt floor covering from Belgium. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Multy Industries, Inc. The instant samples, identified as "Tc Unbacked Antra", are three variously colored pieces of needled felt floor coverings. The floor coverings are made from 100 percent polypropylene. The three samples have a ribbed surface effect and are approximately 0.25 inches thick. Although these items are unbacked, they exhibit some of the characteristics of textile floor coverings. In your letter, you indicate that these items are imported specifically for use as wall to wall floor coverings, floor tiles, matting and as carpet for automotive applications. After importation, a synthetic backing will be added to the needle felt. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division