NY C88747 June 24, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88747 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from Belgium. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a white colored shower curtain. The shower curtain is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric and measures approximately 70 x 72 inches. All four edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes for the placement of shower hooks. One side features a wave pattern. The shower curtain is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division