NY C88742 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Ms. Crystal Osborne Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 810 Third Avenue, Suite 358 Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bivouac Tent" from China. Dear Ms. Osborne: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, on behalf of K2 Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Bivouac Tent" with a carry bag. The tent and carry bag are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. It is designed to hold one person. It measures approximately 94"L x 37"W x 16"H and weights 1 pound and 15 ounces. The carry size is 16" x 7". The applicable subheading for the "Bivouac Tent" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The "Bivouac Tent" falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division