NY C88740 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 C88740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bonnie Lawler Bonn International 8616 La Tijera Blvd. Suite 403 Los Angeles, Ca. 90045 RE: The tariff classification of unfinished golf bag of nylon from Korea Dear Ms. Lawler: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a nylon golf bag body said to be imported in a flat condition with pockets attached has been submitted. The sample received is cylindrical in shape and is complete with all exterior pockets and pouches which the finished article would feature. You have indicated that the body will be imported alone without other parts or components in the same shipment nor on the same conveyance. In addition, you have submitted samples of the golf bag head cover, top and bottom cuffs, a full length divider and a center divider. Your letter indicates that the components may either be imported in one of two ways. In one situation, only the flat bag body, complete with pockets, will be imported without any other components on the same conveyance. The second situation will include the bag body and the components enumerated imported on the same conveyance. The applicable subheading for the golf bag body, imported flat without other components on the same conveyance, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles ...other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the golf bag body imported with the head cover, top and bottom cuffs, full length divider and a center divider will be 4202.92.3031 which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. An article classified within tariff number 4202.92.9031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division