NY C88727 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 C88727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Mr. Scott Jacobson Leo Kaplan Modern 965 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from the Czech Republic. Dear Mr. Kaplan: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Dana Zamecnikova. Dana Zamecnikova is a sculptor who was born in Praha, Czech Republic. She studied at the Czech Technical University, Praha, from 1962 to 1968, and at the Academy of Applied Arts in Praha from 1969 to 1972. Based on the submitted literature, Ms. Zamecnikova's works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world and she is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Dana Zamecnikova will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division