NY C88715 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 C88715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9010 Mr. Edward M. Puls Weekenders USA, Inc. 1011 Woodlalnds Parkway P.O. Box 8127 Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder pads from Canada. Dear Mr. Puls: In your letter dated June 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are shoulder pads consisting of polyurethane foam. Style # 956 is a half circular shoulder pad. Style #969 is a square shoulder pad. The applicable tariff provision for the shoulder pads style #956 and style #969 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other." The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division