PD C88713 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 C88713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Edward M. Puls Weekenders USA, Inc. 1011 Woodlands Parkway P.O. Box 8127 Vernon Hills, IL 60061-8127 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's 50cotton/50poly knit shirt from Canada. Dear Mr. Puls: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Weekenders. The submitted sample, style 593, is a woman's 50% cotton/50%polyester interlock knit shirt that features a full front opening with button closures, long sleeves, a collar and side slits. The garment measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter both horizontally and vertically. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The general duty rate will be 33.6% ad valorem. You have indicated in your letter that the shirt is a blend of 50% cotton, 50% polyester knit fabric. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garment. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Canada, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport