NY C88703 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 C88703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number TDG463 is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The jacket consists of three panels, two of which is in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a turn down collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with five button closures; two front patch pockets below the waist; and two side slits. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, side slits; and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division