NY C88698 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.99.2000 Ms. Helen Newell Polardreams International Ltd. 602 W. Burlington Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Newell: In your letter dated June 4, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a washcloth made from ramie fabric. The fabric is an open work knit fabric. The cloth measures approximately 9 inches square and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. This washcloth may eventually be part of your GB 121 gift basket. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division