PD C88695 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C88695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 45545 Atlanta, Georgia 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic tape reel carrying case of molded plastic from Japan Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated June 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Quantegy Inc., Opelika, Alabama. The item which Quantegy Inc. intends to import is a molded plastic carrying case for a magnetic tape reel (part no. 117089) measuring approximately 14 x 14 x 2 inches. The outer shell of the case is of one piece molded plastic construction, and the interior of the case is also of plastic which has been molded to conform to the size and shape of the reel. The applicable subheading for the magnetic tape reel case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, ... binocular cases, camera cases, ... and similar containers, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent advalorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle