NY C88690 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C88690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Arlene L. Blocker Accessory Exchange 1 East 33rd Street New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of plastic sectional jewelry organizers from China. Dear Ms. Blocker: In your letter dated June 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of sectional organizer trays with plastic slide-on covers. They are identified as item number 22666. Both of the sectional organizers, and the inserted trays are composed of plastic. The organizers are designed for storing jewelry items neatly. The larger organizer is identified as style #RJS-36. It measures 16-1/8" x 9-1/8" x 1-1/2". This jewelry organizer consists of a plastic outer tray, and three plastic trays made to fit inside. The third tray holds 7 rings. The inserted trays contain a total of 43 individual jewelry compartments. The smaller organizer is identified as style #RJS-18. It measures 8-1/8" x 9-1/8" x 1-1/2". This jewelry organizer is composed of a plastic outer tray with one plastic tray fitted inside. The inserted tray contains 18 individual compartments for storing jewelry. The jewelry organizers with slide-on cover tops are designed to fit almost all drawers. They can be stacked in a drawer, or on a counter top. This item is used to sort jewelry by size, style, and function. The samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic jewelry organizers will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division