NY C88682 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Alan R. Klestadt Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Regatta Clothing Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style Carla is a woman's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with single button cuffs and elbow patches, a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt also has two breast pockets with flaps and one button closures and side vents. The applicable subheading for style Carla will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's and girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style Carla falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division