NY C88679 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C88679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.6000; 2933.29.2000; 2933.90.6500 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Furosemide (CAS-54-31-9), imported in bulk form, from India; Econazole Nitrate (CAS-68797-31-9), imported in bulk form, from Taiwan; and Carbamazepine (CAS-298-46-4), imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Furosemide, is indicated for use as a diuretic drug in the treatment of edema associated with congestive heart failure, and also in the treatment of hypertension. The second product, Econazole Nitrate, is an antifungal drug indicated for topical application in the treatment of various fungal and yeast infections, such as tinea pedis, tinea crucis, and cutaneous candidiasis. The third product, Carbamazepine, is an anticonvulsant drug indicated for use in the treatment of epilepsy, as well as an analgesic drug specifically indicated for use in the treatment of the pain associated with true trigeminal neuralgia. The applicable subheading for Forosemide, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Econazole Nitrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to Rule 6 of the General Rules of Interpretation, HTS, the applicable subheading for Carbamazepine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.6500, HTS, which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division