NY C88665 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C88665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Anthony D'Egidio President Automotive & Truck Research, Inc. 1214 Asbury Way Boynton Beach, FL 33426 RE: The tariff classification of wire frame truck bed barriers from Mexico. Dear Mr. D'Egidio: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are truck bed barriers which are manufactured from steel wire. The barriers are used to partition the bed of a pickup trucks to keep cargo from shifting during the operation of the vehicle. The applicable subheading for the truck bed barriers will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of automotive bodies. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division