NY C88663 June 18, 1998 C.A.-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. George Cigarroa Cigarroa Dispatch Co. 8680 San Gabriel Laredo TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of scrubbers and a scouring mitt from Mexico. Dear Mr. Cigarroa: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc., Scottsville, Kentucky, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are scrubbers and a scouring mitt used on appliances, countertops, pots and pan, etc. The scrubbers are packed two in a blister pack. They are made of a foam plastic covered with open-work knit fabric on one side and terry cloth fabric on the other. The scouring mitt is made of two panels. One panel is constructed of foam plastic covered on the exterior surface with open-work knit fabric. The other panel is composed of a nonwoven fabric. The two panels are sewn together with a knit fabric binder around three sides. The applicable subheading for the scrubbers and scouring mitt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division