NY C88654 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from China Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-8075 (regular) is a women's vest constructed from 70 percent wool, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent other woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a round neckline, side vents and a full front opening secured by six self- fabric covered buttons. The front panels are embellished with all- over embroidery. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 083-8076 and in tall sizes under style 083-8077. The applicable subheading for style 083-8075 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. Style 083-8075 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division