NY C88645 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of B-Alanine ethyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 4244-84-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for B-Alanine ethyl ester hydrochloride, CAS 4244-84-2, also known as 3-Amino propionic acid ethyl ester hydrochloride, will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division