NY C88641 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040; 6211.49.1050 Ms. Shelia Andrews Dillard Department Stores, Inc. 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Andrews: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 841B1004 consists of two garments, a blouse and a tank styled garment, which are not physically joined together. The blouse is constructed from 78 percent silk and 22 percent rayon sheer woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with single button cuffs, a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons and side vents. The tank styled garment is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features 2 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps, a U-neckline, front and rear, and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank styled garment will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong currently are not subject to a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division