NY C88636 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 C88636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000; 3506.10.5000; 3926.10.0000; 5806.32.1090 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customs House Brokers, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Style #ASB4276 Magic Memory Parts KTD from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated May 29,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: 1 Purple plastic scissor measuring approximately 4 1/2" in length (scissor contains no metal parts). 1 Pink polyester grosgrain ribbon measuring approximately 24" in length and 3/8" in width. 1 White Glue stick in a plastic container, net weight: 0.28 ounces. 1 Purple Glitterglue product in a small flexible plastic pen-like container with a cone shaped tip and a screw cap. It measures approximately 3 3/8" in length and 3/8" in diameter. 1 Silver Glitterglue product in a small flexible plastic pen-like container with a cone shaped tip and a screw cap. It measures approximately 3 3/8" in length and 3/8" in diameter. In your letter, you indicate that the above items are parts, to be incorporated in " The Magic Memory Book" kit, after being imported into the United States. For Customs purpose, the above items are not a set as imported and will be classify separately. The applicable subheading for the Purple plastic scissor will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Purple Glitterglue and the Silver Glitterglue products will be 3213.90.0000, HTS, which provides Artists, students or signboard painters colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the White Glue stick will be 3506.10.5000, HTS, which provides for Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of l kg: Products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the 24" Pink polyester grosgrain ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabric consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. 5806.32.1090 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division