NY C88635 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style/Lot 552-8051 is a men's vest constructed from 55 percent rayon, 45 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 15 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a straight bottom. The armholes, the neckline, and the bottom are finished with tubular knit edging. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style/Lot 552-8051 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests: other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style/Lot 552-8051 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division