PD C88621 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I27:C88621 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Herbert William Julich Delmar International, Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, importer South Ocean Knitters USA, Inc. The submitted sample, style #SW68, is a woman's sweater constructed from knit fabric composed of 80% lambswool and 20% nylon. The fabric is constructed with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the neck area to approximately hip length of the wearer. The garment has a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. The sweater also features a full frontal opening, which is secured by eight button closures. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port