NY C88618 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C88618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #F8G5007, is a girl's jumper. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and features a square neckline, shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches wide at the shoulder seams, and oversize armhole openings. The jumper also has a rear zipper closure to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be offered for sale in the Fall of 1999, and is designed to be worn with a separate, coordinating shirt. You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported for girls in sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14, and 16. We are returning the sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style #F8G5007, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division