NY C88617 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway - Suite 420 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of wallets and coin purses from China. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated June 2 1998, on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, you requested a tariff classification ruling for wallets and coin purses. You have submitted five samples with you request, identified as styles 3206764, 3210964, 3213764, 3221864 and 3230664, which are wallets and coin purses manufactured with an exterior surface of PolyVinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a textile backing. Their size range from approximately 4 1/2" x 5 1/2" to 5" x 8 1/4". The applicable subheading for the wallets and coin purses of PVC plastic sheeting with textile backings will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division