PD C88615 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:EPI25 C88615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Rachel Acuff Classification Specialist Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Egypt. Dear Ms. Acuff: This letter is a correction of the previously issued letter. In your letter dated June 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style 612209 CA, is a woman's knit vest constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric that has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The vest features a full front opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes, a stand-up collar, two slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: vests: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas