PD C88566 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:357:I28:H:TC:CII BJ CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Tamee MacMillan CYRK Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton jacket from Hong Kong, Taiwan, China or Korea Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated June 2,1998, on behalf of your client, CYRK Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style M99-01 is a man's woven 100% cotton twill hip length jacket and features a full frontal opening with seven heavy metal buttons; a pointed leather collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; slant pockets at or below the waist; chest pockets with flaps and metal buttons; a rear yoke; a cotton flannel lining and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style M99-01 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, Taiwan, China and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston