NY C88565 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C88565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:9504.90.6000 Tamee Macmillan Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Rd. Gloucester MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a travel poker set from China. Dear Ms. Macmillan: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as a Travel Poker Set (C9-109) and consists of two decks of playing cards, three rolls of polka chips and a note pad contained in a fitted zippered case of textile material. This article is similar to the poker set ruled on in Customs Ruling NY B85647 dated June 4, 1997. The sample will be returned at your request. The applicable subheading for the Travel Poker Set will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Chess, checkers...and other games played on boards of a special design, ...poker chips and dice." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division