NY B85647 June 4, 1997 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 B85647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Angela Tumbarello CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of poker chips and playing cards with a case from China and Thailand. Dear Ms. Tumbarello: In your letter dated May 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification of polka chips and playing cards which will be imported in a nylon case. The nylon case is specially designed and fitted for its contents: the polka chips and the playing cards. The case is designed to hold 180 polka chips and two decks of playing cards. The nylon case has a full zippered opening. Sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the polka chips and playing cards in the nylon case will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Chess, checkers,...and other games played on boards of a special design,...poker chips and dice". The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division