PD C88554 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010; 6102.30.2010 Ms. Gretchen Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a womencoat and dress from Korea Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style 91036303 and 91036303P, are a womendress and coat which are manufactured from 70% rayon 30% polyester fine knit fabric. The dress has short sleeves and a crew neck. The coat has a full front opening secured by one button and six inch side slits. Neither garment is lined. As requested, your samples will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womendresses of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, HTS, which provides for womencoats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.3% COMMENT1 The dress falls within textile category designation 636. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia