NY C88553 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C88553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms. Catherine Chafin Waters Shipping Company P. O. Box 118 Wilmington, NC 28402-0118 RE: The tariff classification of plastic artificial fruit from China. Dear Ms. Chafin: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of your clients D & B Imports and/or Tidewater Designs, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a single piece of artificial fruit made of plastic. It is identified as item #LI-100. This article is designed to appear as the "lime" fruit. It is made in the shape of a lemon, but it has a green color. The stem is made of wire that has been wrapped with brown paper, and the leaf is made of polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the artificial lime fruit will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division