NY C88552 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C88552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Astra Galins CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cap rack from China. Dear Mr. Galins: In your letter dated May 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style no. Perfect curve. This item is designed in two parts. The first part is a cap clip, made of 100 percent plastic. The second part is a braided rope, made of 100 percent nylon, with plastic loops on each end. The rope is hung on a wall or door, using the loops to hold it in place. The plastic cap clip fits on the nylon rope to store various caps in the home. The essential character of this item is imparted by the plastic cap clip. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cap rack will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division