NY C88550 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C88550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.19.0000 Ms. Belinda De Freitas Acratype, Inc. 237 Labrosse, Suite 100 Pointe Claire, Quebec Canada H9R 1A3 RE: The tariff classification of "repair strip rolls", from Canada Dear Ms. De Freitas: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper strips, called "Repair Strip", in rolls, from Canada. A sample was submitted, with your further letter of June 5, 1998 (by Donna Thornhill, Manager). This will be retained for reference. The sample, also referred to as "Acratype's Check Repair Strip", is a narrow (just over 3/4" wide) strip of composite paper, made by sticking two flat layers of paper together with a heat sensitive thermoplastic adhesive. One of the two layers of paper is about 1/8" wider than the other, so that it extends that distance as a single layer of paper, which has a coating of the heat activated adhesive on one surface. The Repair Strip is used by financial institutions to mend reject checks or documents. It is an extension material which provides a new surface area for re-encoding damaged articles. It will be imported in rolls, 10" in diameter, by 1,250 feet in length, with a 3" core. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4823.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other paper..cut to size or shape..: Gummed or adhesive paper, in strips or rolls: Other (than pressure-sensitive). The general rate of duty is 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division