NY C88544 June 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 C88544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1040 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from India. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 372600155 ("City Sport Pieced Pant") is a pair of boys' pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, lightweight jersey knit fabric. The pants feature an exposed jacquard elastic waistband with a woven fabric label on the center front; an unsecured fly front opening; and fabric covered elastic cuffs at the ankles. There is a one inch wide overlay on the outside of each leg, extending from the waistband to the ankle. The jacquard waistband, the woven label, and the left leg overlay show the name "Tommy Hilfiger". The applicable subheading for Style 372600155 ("City Sport Pieced Pant") will be 6103.42.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, ... knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: boys': other. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 372600155 ("City Sport Pieced Pant") falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub ject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. . Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division