NY C88538 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Toni Smith FPA Customs Brokers, Inc. 152-31 134th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11437-3505 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton woven short overall from Pakistan Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Merchandise Group. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 3711 is a woman's short legged bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven twill fabric that extends to just above the knees. There is a 9-inch high square front bib containing a center pocket attached to the garment with horizontal stitching at the waist. The back bib narrows to form adjustable straps that connect to the front bib by means of metal hooks. The shorts portion features five belt loops, three metal rivet button partial side openings, two rear patch pockets; two side seam inserted pockets with curved openings and a simulated fly front. The applicable subheading for style 3711 will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls,breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3711 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division