NY C88535 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China and/or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated June 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PP 173510 is a pair of pajamas constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The upper body garment is of an animal print and the bottoms are of a solid color. The upper body garment is loose fitting and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, lapels, nine inch side vents and a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons. The pajama pant features an elasticized waist and long, wide leg openings. The applicable subheading for style PP 173510 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style PP 173510 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division