NY C88534 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 29, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 52-22486 (missy) is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The vest is fully lined and features oversized armholes, a collar, two pockets at the waist and a full front zippered opening. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 66-22487. The applicable subheading for style 52-22486 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 52-22486 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division