NY C88531 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C88531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.91.0020 Ms. Margaret Radosti Folia 3010 Westchester Avenue Purchase, NY 10577 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered cotton piece goods from India. Dear Ms. Radosti: In your letter received June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of embroidered fabric. In your original request and subsequent submissions, you submitted the following information: The fabric is 100 percent cotton which is machine embroidered. Its width is approximately 50 inches. The embroidered fabric is imported in the greige state. There are 29 ends and 30 picks per centimeter. The weight of the fabric prior to being embroidered is 48 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of cotton; other. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division