NY C88504 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F98-06-053 is a pair of women's pajamas constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The upper body garment is layered and features a slightly V'd neckline, 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps and trim on the front. The pajama bottoms are tap pants that are also layered and have an elasticized waist. The pajamas are amply cut. The applicable subheading for style F98-06-053, will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style F98-06-053 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division