NY C88497 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a utility cloth from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated June 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as a utility cloth, is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is a terry ribbed construction. The cloth measures 12-1/2 inches square and all four edges are hemmed. On each side of the cloth there is a flat woven section with a green stripe. As indicated in your letter, this item will be used for cleaning, polishing and as a general purpose household cloth. The cloth will be packed 24 pieces to a package. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. However, based on a CITA agreement effective September 9, 1997 items classified in category designation 369-O are not subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division