NY C88490 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:359 C88490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6110.90.9042; 6110.30.3020 Ms. Terry Russell Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit pullover and sweaters from China. Dear Ms. Russell: In your letter dated June 3, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 6666 is a woman's knit 100% acrylic pullover. The finely knit garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knit tubular openings and a ribbed knit tubular bottom that reaches below the waist. The pullover has appliqued roses sewn in a scattered pattern to the front panel. The surface area of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 6517A is a woman's knit 55% ramie and 45% cotton sweater. The garment features a ribbed turtle neck, long sleeves with rib-knit openings and a rib-knit bottom that reaches below the waist. The surface area of the patterned sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 6560 is a woman's brushed knit 80% acrylic and 20% nylon sweater. The garment features a deep V-neck neckline, a full frontal opening with a six button closure and a scalloped edging around the neckline, long sleeve openings, the front opening and the bottom. The sweater also features an embroidered floral motiff on the front panels and reaches below the waist. The surface area of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for style 6666 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6517A will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women's or girls': other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6560 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style 6666 falls within textile category designation 639. Style 6517A falls within textile category designation 845. Style 6560 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212- 466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division