NY C88488 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 4202.22.8050; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Centre Parkway - Suite 420 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of wallets, coin purses, a clutch purse and an agenda binder from China. Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated June 2 1998, on behalf of New Campaign, Inc. T/A Polo Ralph Lauren Leathergoods, you requested a tariff classification ruling for wallets, coin purses, a clutch purse and an agenda binder. You have submitted six samples with you request. They are as follow: Styles 3232453, 3211753, 3213753 and 3221753 are wallets and coin purses manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with leather trim. Their size range from approximately 4" x 3 1/2" to 7" x 4 1/2". Style 3201853, identified as a "Continental Clutch", is a trifold clutch purse manufactured of nylon woven fabric with leather trim. The interior features a 2 1/2 inch gusseted compartment and a full width zippered center pocket on one side. The other side features slots to contain credit cards, and a slot to contain a checkbook. Both compartments are secured by means of flaps with snap fasteners. Style 3240553, described as a "Polo Agenda", is a ring binder for an agenda. The item is made of nylon with leather trim. It measures approximately 7 1/2" x 6 1/4" x 1 3/4". It is secured by means of a flap with a snap fastener. The applicable subheading for Styles 3232453, 3211753, 3213753 and 3221753, the wallets and coin purses of nylon will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 3240553, the agenda binder of nylon, will be 6307.90.9989 HTS, which provides for other made up articles...: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 and 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division