NY C88469 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88469 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 828536 is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover dress features short sleeves, a round neckline and side vents. The dress is embellished with embroidery all over and will also be imported in petite sizes under style 828536P. The applicable subheading for style 828536 will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 828536 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and not to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division