NY C88454 June 25, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C88454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Mark Boyea DTD Services of America, Inc. Newark International Airport P.O. Box 1054 Newark, NJ 07101 RE: The tariff classification of the "Blinder" laser jammer from Sweden Dear Mr. Boyea: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, on behalf of Control Team Sweden AB, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, this laser jammer is a small electrical apparatus in an aluminum housing which can be mounted on the front and/or rear of an automobile. In operation, it emits infrared pulses which create a jamming shield in front of/behind the automobile. It is claimed that these pulses will prevent detection by any type of radar device or instrumentation. The applicable subheading for the "Blinder" laser jammer will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division