PD C88452 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C88452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3016, 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3700 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of Toiletry Bags from China Dear Murray: In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted for our review and classification will be imported and assembled in the USA with predominately foreign products as containers for gift sets. The item identified as Window Tote, BAG98/BS80 has an exterior of cotton velour with a mesh window on the front of the bag. There are two straps and a top zippered closure. The interior is lined in plastic. The bag measures approximately 7 inches in height x 8 1/2 inches in width x 3 inches in depth. Drawstring Bag, BAG98/BS77 has an outer surface of man-made fibers with a velour trim. The body of the bag is made of an open mesh. At the top is a velour strip with a textile drawstring for closure. In addition, the bag has a textile velour base. The bag measures approximately 8 inches in length with a 5-inch base. The applicable subheading for the Window Tote, BAG98/BS80 will be 4202.92.3016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3016 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Drawstring Bag, BAG98/BS77 will be 4202.90.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA