NY C88441 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.10.0010 Ms. Amy Sperber Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from China. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated May 22, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style 50073 is a pink colored duvet cover. The duvet cover is made from 100 percent cotton terry knit fabric. Three sides are sewn and finished with a strip of knit fabric binding. The fourth side has a 41 inch opening. The opening features a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the duvet cover will be 6302.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division