NY C88439 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.91.0040 Ms. Amy Sperber Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated May 29, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style number 50071, is a multi-purpose patchwork throw. The throw is made from 100 percent acrylic knit fabric. It is comprised of variously colored squares forming a patchwork pattern. The throw measures approximately 69 x 76 inches. This item can be used in a multitude of ways (i.e. as a blanket, over a couch, etc. ). The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466- 5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division