PD C88421 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C88421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two woman's boiled wool sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dodeman: In your letter, dated May 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style 8400 and 8401, are women's sweaters constructed of 100% boiled wool and containing nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters. Style 8400 has a fold down collar, a full frontal opening secured by four metal buttons, shoulder pads, long sleeves with a knitted edge, two front pockets below the waist, and a finished bottom edge with side vents. Style 8401 has an attached hood, a full frontal right over left closure secured by five buttons, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist, and a straight bottom with knit binding. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. Style 8400 and 8401 fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois