NY C88357 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C88357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050; 8481.90.9060 Mr. Andrew Doornaert Tower Group International 6730 Middlebelt Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a throttle body casting from Taiwan; a throttle body assembly; a throttle position sensor. Dear Mr. Doornaert: In your letter dated May 25,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Borg-Warner Automotive. The items in question are a raw casting of a throttle body, a complete throttle body assembly, and a throttle position sensor. Descriptive information and photographs were submitted. The throttle body casting is a net shape casting of aluminum. Several components, including a throttle plate, a throttle return spring, throttle lever, throttle shaft and sensors, are added to the throttle body to produce the throttle body assembly. The assembly is used in motor vehicles to control the flow of air to the intake manifold of the engine. The throttle body assembly is essentially a valve. When the vehicle's accelerator is depressed the position of the throttle plate within the throttle body will change to allow more air to flow into the engine. The sensors included in the assembly allow the throttle body to meter airflow as a function of engine load and the pressure applied to the accelerator. The applicable subheading for the throttle body assembly will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the throttle body casting will be 8481.91.9080, HTSUS, which provides for valve bodies for other valves. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification ruling on the throttle position sensor. Additional information is required with respect to how the mechanical displacement of the throttle shaft is converted into an electrical output signal. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division