NY C88329 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C88329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of a photo album from China. Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated May 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #1328RB. It is an album that contains 50 plastic photo pages. The plastic pages hold 100 4" x 6" photographs. The album cover is composed of cardboard that has been covered with dark blue velvet fabric. The cardboard covered, front portion of the album has an added feature. It is made of silver-plated brass with a lacquer finish. It shows a floral design with the words "25th Anniversary" inscribed thereon. This album is held together by two metal screws. The essential character of this article is imparted by the plastic photo pages. This sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division