NY C88324 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C88324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, Tennessee 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 9019C, is woven cotton clute cut work glove with a leather overlay partially covering the palmside. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff and an inner lining covering the underside of the palm, thumb and forefinger. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven cotton outershell material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division